Antiquarian Auctions

Auction #115 begins on 30 May 2024

Leeuwen (Simon van)

HET ROOMS-HOLLANDS-REGT

Published: by Hendrik en de wed. van Dirk Boom, t'Amsteldam, 1686

Edition: Sixth edition

Lot closed

Sold for: Register or Sign In to find out

Bids: 1

Visits: 76

Have a similar item to sell? Contact Us with the details.

How it works

Register

Waar in de Roomse wetten met het huydendaagse Neerlands regt, in alles dat tot de dagelijkse onderhouding kan dienen, met een bysondre kortheit, so wel in de vaste regts-stoffen, als in de manier van regts-vordering over een gebragt werden. :

Met allerhande ordonnantien, placaten, hand-vesten, keuren, gewoonten, en gewijsden deser en omleggende landen bevestigt

Ten sesdemaal hersteld, en vermeerderd

6th edition: 676 pages + [31] pages of index, slight tear in the title page, engraved portrait, full vellum binding, with faded titles han=dwritten on the upper cover and spine, a good copy.

Includes at the back :Register van Nederduytse reghts-geleerde boeken, de welcke in Hollandt by de practisijns en liefhebbers der rechten meest in gebruyk, en tot Amsterdam, by Hendrik en de wed. van Dirk Boom, boekverkoopers, te bekomen zijn- 2 pages.

For futher information see: De Rebus Procuratoriis July 1977 pages 401 – 403
https://journals.co.za/doi/pdf/10.10520/AJA02500329_29

  • Overall Condition: A good copy
  • Size: 8vo (210 x170mm)
  • Sold By: Clarke's Africana & Rare Books
  • Contact Person: Paul Mills
  • Country: South Africa
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 021 794 0600
  • Preferred Payment Methods: Visa & Mastercard via PayGate secure links and Bank transfers.
  • Trade Associations: ABA - ILAB, SABDA

© 2024 Paul Mills trading as AntiquarianAuctions.com. All rights reserved. Use of this website is regulated by our website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.