Antiquarian Auctions

Auction #118 begins on 03 Oct 2024

Henri DROUET, J.B. GASSIES, E. BAICHERE and others.

[A collection, in French, of 87 malacological works, various authors in 69 volumes].

Published: Various, Various

Lot closed

Sold for: Register or Sign In to find out

Bids: 14

Visits: 67

Have a similar item to sell? Contact Us with the details.

How it works

Register

[FRENCH, general. – a collection of 87 malacological works in 69 volumes].

[comprising:]

1.Henri DROUET (1829-1900). [Drop-head title:] Mollusques Terrestres et Fluviatiles de la Cote-d’Or. [Dijon?: 1866?] Small octavo. Stapled into cream paper wrappers. Extract from ‘Memoires de l’Academie de Dijon’.

2.Henri DROUET (1829-1900) [Drop-head title:] Unionidae de l’Italie. [Paris?: 1883?] Small octavo. Stapled into cream paper wrappers. Provenance: ‘Feuille des Jeunes Naturalistes’ (ink stamp to title).  Extract.

3.Jean Baptiste GASSIES (1816-1883). [Drop-head title:] Des Progres de la Malacologie en France et particulierement dans le Sud-Ouest, depuis moins d’un siècle. [Bordeaux: 1858]. Offprint from ‘L’Ami des Champs’ 1858. [bound with:] [Drop-head title:] Quelques faits d’Embryogenie des Ancyles, et en particulier sur l’A. capuloides. [Bordeaux: 1851]. 1 lithographed plate. An extract. 2 works in one volume. Stapled into cream paper wrappers.

4.Ed. BAICHERE. Etude Preliminaire sur la Faune Malcologique de l’Aude. [N.p.: 1890?]. Small octavo. (Toned). Stapled into cream paper wrappers.

5.Edouard LAMY (1866-1942). [Drop-head title:] Notes sur les especes Lamarckiennes de Garidae. [Paris: 1914]. Offprint. [bound with:] [Drop-head title:] Notes sur les especes Lamarckiennes de Clausinella, de Salacia, de Protothaca et de Samarangia. [Paris: 1938]. An extract.  2 works in one volume, octavo. Stapled into cream paper wrappers.

6.Felix Joseph Henri de LACAZ-DUTHIERS. [Drop-head title:] Annales des Sciences Naturelles Partie Zoologique. Memoire sur la pourpre.  [Paris: 1859]. Octavo. 1 page with five mounted colored samples, 1 colored plate. Stapled into cream paper wrappers.

7.Leopold Alexandre Guillaume de FOLIN (1817-1896). Les Explorations Sous-Marines de l’aviso a vapeur le travailleur en 1880 et 1881. Pau: 1882. Octavo. (Toned). Original grey paper wrappers, stapled into cream paper wrappers. Provenance: Joseph Charles Hippolyte Crosse (1826-1898, author’s presentation inscription on the half-title).

8.-87.[80 others, in 62 volumes. See images for a selection]. (87 in 69 volumes).

RIJ 2, 3, 7, [???], 90, 156, 158, 335, 340, 358, 378, 417, 433, 435, 450, 466, 486, 487, 488, 494, 497, 595, 598, 642, 671, 673, 695, 703, 738, 740, 742, 789, 817, 818, 819, 911, 992, 1001, 1026, 1050, 1062, 1068, 1129, 1132, 1135, 1137, 1183, 1225, 1308, 1364, 1367, 1723, 1777, 1876, 4112, 4136, 4137, 4138, 4139, 4140, 4142, ‘4142’, 4143, 4144, 4145, 4146, [???]

  • Binding Condition: Acceptable
  • Overall Condition: Acceptable
  • Size: Various
  • Sold By: Shadowrock Rare Books
  • Contact Person: Adam Langlands
  • Country: United States
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 001-860-248-1547
  • Preferred Payment Methods: Paypal, US$ checks and wire transfers, major credit cards through paypal
  • Trade Associations: AA Approved

© 2024 Paul Mills trading as AntiquarianAuctions.com. All rights reserved. Use of this website is regulated by our website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.